Breaking News Bar

Campbell, Hoffman win All Roads Lead to Shiloh

  • Runners depart from the Salty Dawg in Chester on May 13 for the start of the half-marathon, half-relay All Roads Lead to Shiloh race.

    Runners depart from the Salty Dawg in Chester on May 13 for the start of the half-marathon, half-relay All Roads Lead to Shiloh race.
    Pete Spitler/Herald Tribune

  • Pictured are the Neal's Boys, of Steeleville, team of Logan Fulkerson, Jacob Fedderke, Mel Mulholland and Patrick Rohlfing.

    Pictured are the Neal's Boys, of Steeleville, team of Logan Fulkerson, Jacob Fedderke, Mel Mulholland and Patrick Rohlfing.
    Shots by Shields photo

  • Scott Holcomb, as Luigi, "drives" toward the finish line.

    Scott Holcomb, as Luigi, "drives" toward the finish line.
    Shots by Shields photo

 
By Staff Report
updated: 5/16/2017 11:20 AM

Chester's Matt Seymour and Hoffman's Pam Campbell won their respective individual divisions of the fourth annual All Roads Lead to Shiloh race on May 13.

Seymour finished the half-marathon, half-relay in one hour, 41 minutes and 32 seconds to lead the male individual division, while Campbell finished in 1:52.39.

The race starts at Salty Dawg in Chester and finishes at the Shiloh Tavern in Campbell Hill, a distance of 12.3 miles.

The race is held as a fundraiser for the four scholarships given in memory of the four Owen children - Ethan, Kailey and twins Brandan and Landan - who perished in a 2013 arson in Percy.

Runners were, and always, encouraged to wear one of the children's favorite colors on that child's particular leg of the course - Ethan (purple, 3.4 miles), Kailey (pink, 2.9 miles), Brandan (orange, 3.4 miles) and Landan (yellow, 3.4 miles).

This year, additional donations will be given to Trico Elementary School for the purchase of student electronic devices and to provide educational support.

Awards were presented for first, second, third in each category. Top results are as follows:

  • Individual Female

  1. Pam Campbell, 1:55:39
  2. Kaci Lantz, 1:58:03
  3. Tara Ticer, 1:59:37

  • Half-marathon Relay Female

  1. Chelsea Grither, 1:45:01
  2. Amy Brown, 2:11:11
  3. Jeanna Hammel, 2:20:28

  • Individual Male

  1. Matt Seymour, 1:41:32
  2. Shannon Thurston, 1:48:25
  3. Tony Manary, 1:54:04

  • Half-marathon Relay Male

  1. Patrick Rohlfing, 1:25:26
  2. Patrick Huether, 1:37:57
  3. Josh Chambers, 1:43:26

  • Half-marathon Relay Coed

  1. Ryan Berry, 1:51:39
  2. Anna Ewart, 1:58:50
  3. Nathan Reitz, 1:59.06