Breaking News Bar

40th Popeye Races draws 239 runners and walkers

  • Bob Platt, Popeye race director, gives last minute instructions to the 239 participants of the 40th annual Popeye Races.

    Bob Platt, Popeye race director, gives last minute instructions to the 239 participants of the 40th annual Popeye Races.
    Jim Beers photo

  • Bob Platt, left, presents Juli Stults and Josh Maier their awards for winning the 5K.

    Bob Platt, left, presents Juli Stults and Josh Maier their awards for winning the 5K.
    Jim Beers photo

  • Tom Champion of Salem and Wendy Santi of Toronto, Ontario, get their competitive walk awards from Race Director Bob Platt, left.

    Tom Champion of Salem and Wendy Santi of Toronto, Ontario, get their competitive walk awards from Race Director Bob Platt, left.
    Jim Beers photo

  • Renee Statler from Perryville, Missouri, had her name pulled from among all 239 race participants and she won a 60-inch TV. But because she rode to the race on her motorcycle she has to store the 60" TV until she can get back here to pick it up. Holding the TV are Bob Koenegstein, left, and Rick Casten.

    Renee Statler from Perryville, Missouri, had her name pulled from among all 239 race participants and she won a 60-inch TV. But because she rode to the race on her motorcycle she has to store the 60" TV until she can get back here to pick it up. Holding the TV are Bob Koenegstein, left, and Rick Casten.
    Jim Beers photo

 
By Jim Beers
Contributing writer
updated: 9/11/2019 9:41 AM

The weather was perfect: Clear skies, dry conditions and temperatures in the low 70s as the 40th annual Popeye 5K Race, competitive walk and 1.5-mile Fun Run opened on Saturday.

While pre-registrations were healthy, another 25-30 runners impulsively signed up Saturday morning.

So when Chester Mayor Tom Page kicked off the race at 8 a.m. with his voice countdown and air horn blast, there were 141 5K runners, 35 competitive walkers, and 63 fun runners/walkers.

Juli Stults, (the former Juli Koenegstein of Chester), and Josh Maier of Carbondale were the overall 5K winners. Stults, 32, now of Cape Girardeau, won the female division with a time of 19:04.4. Her average race pace was 6:09 minutes per mile. Stults also finished second among all 141 5K racers.

Maier, 23, was the overall winner of the 2019 5K with a time of 16:04.3 and an average pace of 5:11 minutes per mile.

Rounding out the Top 5 in the female division: Sabrina Hall of Carbondale, 2nd; Marci Klein of Sparta, 3rd; Chelsea Grither of Murphysboro, 4th; and Jenna Hammel of Campbell Hill, 5th.

The Top 5 male finishers were Matt Seymour of Chester, 2nd; Brian Carter of St. Louis, 3rd; Justin Massey of Chester, 4th; and Mark Chapman of Makanda, 5th.

Local runners

Male results:

14 and younger: Gabriel Coffman (1st, 22:24.2).

15-19: Damien Fernandez (2nd, 27:00.6); Mitchell Colonel (3rd, 29:57.3)

20-24: Edward Kerkhover (2nd, 25:47.1)

25-29: Joe Allison (2nd, 28:15.4); Derek Surman (3rd, 30:53.9)

30-34: Josh Chambers (1st, 21:03.5): Max Wetstein (23:36.8); Josh Cox (4th, 25:23.8); Ryan Gibbs (26:14.0) and Aaron Patterson (6th, 26:43.8)

35-39: Chad Ashley (1st, 23:23.0); Shawn Bert (2nd, 23:24.3); Jace Wilderman (4th, 25:14.1); Trevor Karius (9th, 40:55.3)

40-44: Grady Misselhorn (2nd, 24:35.0); Jason Helmers (3rd, 25:05.5); Josh Berry (4th, 26:03.2)

45-49: Scott Buckner (22:13.6); Dan Menner (40:42.5)

50-54: Ron Hillerman (2nd, 23:59.5); Patrick Huether (3rd, 24:46.8)

60-64: Jerry Meyer (1st, 21:52)

65-69: Rich Bauer (1st, 24:11.6); Dale Volle (3rd, 33:38.6)

Female results:

14 and younger: Aubrey Coleman (2nd, 28:04.7); Lexie Mott (3rd, 29:24.6); Adelynn May (4th, 29:55.6)

15-19: Madison Kribs (2nd, 28:35.9)

20-24: Holly Hartman (1st, 31:30.6); Maribeth Golding (2nd, 35:06.7); Lacey Reynolds (3rd, 42:11.3)

30-34: Millie Patterson (4th, 27:26:0); Michelle Rust (6th, 28:46.5); Tara Ticer (7th, 28:49.1); Brandy Maes (33:32.2); Kaile Eggemeyer (35:06.2)

35-39: Mariah Bargman (3rd, 27:06.7); Amanda Wilderman (34:34.8)

45-49: Dawn Turner (34:36.6)

50-54: Rhonda Bockhorn (3rd, 30:16.6); Jennifer Hecht (37:37.4); Angela Nordmeyer (6th, 40:04.9)

55-59: Marla Rathjen (1st, 23:26.2); Rhonda Kerkhover (5th, 32:17.3)

60-64: Cheryl Adams (3rd, 44:02.0)

Competitive walk

Overall male finisher was Tom Chapman, 65, of Salem (31:12.5). Overall female finisher was Wendy Santi, 61, of Toronto, Ontario (35:00.2). The only local competitor in the male division was Peter Dirks of Chester (45:51.7).

Female division:

24 and younger: Hayden Gibbs (1st, 43:54.8)

25-35: Lacey Hartman (1st, 43:35.1); Bethany Berner (2nd, 43:45.0); Melissa Cushman (3rd, 43:45.2); Jessica McAdams (4th, 48:37.6).

46-55: Becky Dudenbostel (1st, 42:29.4); Rose Baughman (2nd, 42:29.6); Terri Hartman (3rd, 45:10.5).

56-69: Kathy Lowry (3rd, 39:06.8); Linda Stern (5th, 44:27.4).