Breaking News Bar

Randolph County April 6 election results


 
updated: 4/14/2021 2:03 PM

Most votes have not yet been canvassed, so these are considered unofficial results.

MUNICIPALITIES
All offices are 4-year terms, unless otherwise marked.

BALDWIN
Village President
Virgil Chandler, 52
Brad Denney, 33
Village clerk
Angela Kay Kirchhoefer, 67

Village trustee (vote for 3) Beverly Harms, 50
Darrell Mueth, 40
Ernest Dickerson Jr., 38

CHESTER
Mayor
Tom Page, 647
Richard Brueggeman, 198

City Treasurer
Dan Colvis, 731

City clerk
Bethany Berner, 737

Ward 1 commissioner
Bryce A. Hill, 81
Dan Geisen, 59

Ward 2 commissioner
Bob Buckham, 55
Jessie Canady, 51

Ward 3 commissioner
Robert Platt, 256

Ward 4 commissioner
Larry Bert, 196
D. Michael Blechle, 105

COULTERVILLE
Village President
Steven R. Marlow, 146
William Gibson, 10

Village trustee (vote for 3)
Kathryn Campbell, 121
Tabitha Knope, 121
Roger Long, 102

Library trustee (vote for 3)
Candice McLaughlin, 134

ELLIS GROVE
Village President
Brandy Miller, 69
Clara Waltemate, 21

Village clerk (unexp. 2-year term)
Linda Butler, 78

Village trustee (vote for 3)
Kelly Walls, 62
Glenna Wiegard, 56
Charles M. Hanton, 49

Trustee (unexpired 2-year term)
Glenn McCoy, 71
Daniel Ahlenius, 59

EVANSVILLE
Village President
Kenneth Kempfer, 60

\Village clerk
No candidate

Village trustee (vote for 3)
Darren Kempfer, 72
No candidate
No candidate

Library trustee
No candidate

KASKASKIA
Village clerk
Michael Colbert

Village trustee (vote for 2)
Jacinta Hurst, 3
Victoria Roth, 3

PERCY
Village President
Mark D. Hanks, 78

Village trustee (vote for 3)
Jan A. Byrd, 83
Corey Becker, 64
Martin Giordano, 56

PRAIRIE DU ROCHER
Village President
Mark J. Wilson, 106
James Popejoy, 26
David (Rudy) Mollet, 18

Village trustee (vote for 3)
Ryan Walker, 127
Daniel Powell, 97
Vernon Mollet, 95

Trustee (unexp. 2-year term)
Constance Stellhorn-Schanter, 123

RED BUD
Ward 1 alderman
Ben Schwartzkopf, 43
Clement Esker, 31

Ward 2 alderman
Bill Hanebutt, 80

Ward 3 alderman
Curtis Guebert, 56

Ward 4 alderman
Susan Harbaugh, 96

ROCKWOOD
Village President
Fred Gilbert, 8

Village clerk
Michele Myers, 9

Village Treasurer
Melody Rushing, 10

Village trustee (vote for 2)
Mark Easton, 10
Allen S. Jones, 10

RUMA
Village President
Sabrina Deterding, 18

Village clerk
No candidate

Village trustee (vote for 3)
Terry Meyer, 20
Rodney Menard, 18
Wendy Kuehner, 17

Trustee (unexpired 2-year term)
Jerry Brown, 20

SPARTA
Commissioner (vote for 2)
Michael R. Kelley, 209
Alan L. Young, 169

STEELEVILLE
Village President
Andy Gerlach, 537
Robert Sutton, 55

Village trustee (vote for 3)
Bruce A. Guebert, 395
Cindy Sickmeyer, 386
Larry L. Ruebke, 347

Trustee (unexp. 2-year term)
Robert R. Reiss, 539

TILDEN
Village President
Dennis Dickerson, 116
Paul E. Barton, 44

Village trustee (vote for 3)
Catherine D. Pannier, 113
Donald Keeton, 107
Donald K. Litteken, 89

Library trustee
Chloe Gower, 145


UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICTS
Coulterville District 1
Three, 4-year terms
Richard Wooten, 173
Robert H. Fox, 170
Michael D. Parkinson, 169

Red Bud District 132
Four, 4-year terms
Carol Harms, 367
Abigail Carter, 326
Todd Birkner, 307
Rick Stenzel, 290

Prairie Du Rocher Dist. 134
Three, 4-year terms
Kimberly Mudd, 127
Mark Laurent, 120
Jennifer Donjon, 94

Steeleville District 138
Three, 4-year terms
James W. Mevert, 589
Rick Smith, 459
No candidate

Chester District 139
Three, 4-year terms
Matthew A. Davitz, 986
Nikki M. Malley, 817
Randi Belton, 530
Alicia Ebers, 521
Brad Coleman, 385

Sparta District 140
Three, 4-year terms
Howard Paul Gallois, 641
Mekalia Cooper, 560
No candidate

Trico District 176
Four, 4-year terms
Matthew D. Rodewald, 97
Lois J. Jones, 94
Amy L. Naile, 90
Michael Baker, 87

HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
Chester NHN 122
Two, 4-year terms
Ryan Chandler, 122
Chad Deterding, 120

COMMUNITY COLLEGES
John A. Logan College Board*
Three, 6-year terms
Glenn Poshard, 68/5,232
Jacob "Jake" Rendleman, 57/4,988
Brent Clark, 55/4,505
Angelo Hightower, 38/3,664
John Streuter, 26/3,310

Southwest Illinois College Board
No board member seats were up in 2021; next election is 2023.

LIBRARY DISTRICTS
Central Public Library District
Three, 6-year terms
Jeff Lake, 97
Sandra Seymour, 60
James Greager, 52

Steeleville Area Public Library District
Two, 6-year terms Michael Minton, 686
Dana Warren, 435

FIRE DISTRICT
Baldwin Fire District (vote for 1)
Carolyn J. Holder, 142

SANITARY DISTRICT
Shall the proposed Steeleville-Percy Area Sanitary District become an organized sanitary district and operate as a separate and distinct governmental entity?
Yes, 453
No, 223

TOWNSHIP ROADS<.b>
District #1
Commissioner (vote for 1)
Kyle Hess, 803
Jeff Wittenborn, 488
Clerk
Alan E. Ashbrook, 1,043

District #2
Commissioner (vote for 1)
Matt Young, 1,347
Deon P. Roth, 734
Clerk
Betty J. McCoy, 1,828

District #3
Commissioner (vote for 1)
Raymond D. Schaefer, 548
Clerk
Jason S. Langrehr, 533

District #4
Commissioner (vote for 1)
Peter T. Picou, 12
Clerk
Antoinette T. Picou, 12

WATER DISTRICT<.b>
Kaskaskia Water District
Four, 4-year terms
Bruce W. Peebles, 86
William "Billy" Cumberland, 63
David Sutton, 60
Donald R. Hall, 57

REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
Monroe/Randolph (vote for 3)
No candidates

(vote for 1)
No candidate

*Vote in Randolph County/overall vote total