Breaking News Bar

CGS musicians fare well at state IGSMA contest

Jr. Jackets bring home three Superior, 35 1st Place awards

  • Logan Springston, Bentley Valleroy, and Trent Westbrook earned a 1st Place rating for their Membrane Percussion ensemble number at the 2022 IGSMA Solo and Ensemble Contest Friday, March 11. Judge Jimmy Beers said they were the best he heard throughout the contest.

    Logan Springston, Bentley Valleroy, and Trent Westbrook earned a 1st Place rating for their Membrane Percussion ensemble number at the 2022 IGSMA Solo and Ensemble Contest Friday, March 11. Judge Jimmy Beers said they were the best he heard throughout the contest.
    Jim Beers Photo

  • Eighth grader Erin Liefer earned a 1st Place rating for her performance of  "Colors of the Wind."

    Eighth grader Erin Liefer earned a 1st Place rating for her performance of "Colors of the Wind."
    Jim Beers Photo

  • Chester Grade School Band students Aiden Davitz and Avery Whittenborn earned a 1st Place rating for their saxophone duet.

    Chester Grade School Band students Aiden Davitz and Avery Whittenborn earned a 1st Place rating for their saxophone duet.
    Vicky Beers Photo

  • The CGS Brass Choir of Addy Gottschammer, Aiden Davis, Karim Landeros, Rylie Myers, Riley Shemonic, and Adyn Winchester earned a 1st Place rating at the IGSMA Solo and Ensemble Contest.

    The CGS Brass Choir of Addy Gottschammer, Aiden Davis, Karim Landeros, Rylie Myers, Riley Shemonic, and Adyn Winchester earned a 1st Place rating at the IGSMA Solo and Ensemble Contest.
    Vicky Beers Photo

 
BY JIM BEERS
Contributing Writer
updated: 4/5/2022 8:03 PM

In spite of having to compete virtually for the second year in a row, Chester Grade School musicians did an excellent job performing for the judges in the 2022 Illinois Grade School Music Association (IGSMA) Solo and Ensemble Contest last month.

This year the grade instrumentalists and choral students performed in the CGS Band Room in front of a camera with Band Director Sue Colonel and Choral Director Steve Colonel present.

"Performing in front of a camera is difficult for some students, while others liked it better than being face-to-face in front a live judge," Sue Colonel said. "All of our students adjusted well after a bit and apparently did a great job because the judges had good things to say about most everyone and we earned good ratings."

The Chester Grade School musicians earned three "Superior" awards, 35 1st Place awards, four 2nd Place awards, one 3rd Place award, and one 4th Place award.

In total, there were 53 performances by CGS students. Of those, 44 were solos and nine were ensemble or small group performances.

Instrumental solos

• David August earned "superior" ratings on both of his solo performances. His snare drum solo earned a Superior as well as a "perfect" score, and his Orchestra Bells earned a Superior.

• The following 30 students earned 1st Place ratings on their instrumental solos:

Alden Davits, Alto Saxophone; Erin Liefer, Alto Saxophone; Donnie Sabo, Alto Saxophone; Brock Fuller, Snare Drum; Jason Sibley, Snare Drum; Brently Valleroy, Snare Drum; Trenton Westbrook, Snare Drum; Michael Montroy, Trumpet; Alicesyn Baker, Bass Clarinet; Chelse Mathis, Bass Clarinet; and Madi Stauffer, B-Flat Clarinet.

Emily Gruenewald, Flute; Egan McClelland, Flute; Anna Menefee, Flute; Isabela, Flute; Megan Zimmer, Flute; Avery Wittenborn, Tenor Saxophone; Nevaeh Rommel, Trumpet; Rylee Shemonic, Trumpet; Alyssa Stehl, Trumpet; Ashlyn Via, Trumpet; Kira Mathis, B-Flat Clarinet; Cadence Sonnier, and B-Flat Clarinet.

Karim Landeros, Tuba; Landen Conder, Baritone; Landen Murphy, Baritone; Gabriel Coffman, Trombone; Aiden Davis, Trombone; Addy Gottschammer, Trombone; and Logan Laramore, Trombone.

• The following students earned 2nd Place ratings on their instrumental solos:

Haydan Cartwright, B-Flat Clarinet; Victor Fuentes, Trumpet; Hayden Gibbs, B-Flat Clarinet; Raven Rinderer, B-Flat Clarinet.

Vocal solos

• There was one Superior Vocal Solo for CGS -- Megan Zimmer.

• Five vocalists earned 1st Place ratings: Johanna Frazer; Addy Gottschammer; Trinity Jones; Erin Liefer; and Jason Sibley.

• Liam Holland earned a 3rd Place rating for his vocal solo and Nevaeh Rommel earned a 4th Place.

Instrumental ensembles

All nine CGS instrumental ensembles earned 1st Place ratings: Megan Zimmer and Eagan McClelland, Flute Ensemble; Abby Carter and Natalie Guethle, Clarinet Ensemble; Ashlin Addison and Kaylin Jany, Mixed Woodwind Ensemble; Alden Davitz and Avery Whittenborn, Saxophone Ensemble; and Trent Westbrook, Bentley Valleroy and Logan Springston, Membrane Percussion Ensemble.

Raven Rinderer and Ashlyn Via, Mixed Wind Ensemble; Isabela Rafael, Jaden Bert, and Kaylee Cowell, Mixed Woodwind Ensemble; Logan Laramore, Rystain Kempfer, Landon Murphy, Brock Fuller, and Trent Tucker, Mixed Brass Ensemble; and Addy Gottschammer, Aiden Davis, Karim Landeros, Riley Myers, Rylee Shemonic, and Adyn Winchester, Brass Choir.

"The kids have worked hard and done a good job of performing for the IGSMA Solo and Ensemble Contest," Sue Colonel said. "Many of them have quailed to advance to the 2022 IGSMA State Solo and Ensemble Contest. I am very proud of my students."