Breaking News Bar

Randolph County 4-H'ers earn blue ribbons at general show

  • Alaina Smith of Ruma shows off a visual arts project during the Randolph County 4-H General Show.

    Alaina Smith of Ruma shows off a visual arts project during the Randolph County 4-H General Show.
    Courtesy of University of Illinois Extension

 
Submitted by University of Illinois Extension
updated: 7/13/2022 8:30 AM

Creativity and skills were on full display as Randolph County 4-H members shared their annual projects at the general show. Members were judged in areas such as visual arts, photography, food and nutrition, floriculture, and much more.

Youth who received state delegation will have the opportunity to display their projects at the Illinois State Fair Aug. 14 in Springfield.

Blue ribbon winners are:

• Breanna Autry (Evansville): Chalk/Carbon/Pigment Division A on Canvas, Paper or Glass; Animal Science

• Cori Burns (Coulterville): Foods and Nutrition, Cooking 101

• Olin Elder (Coulterville): Visual Arts, Clay

• Lillian Junge (Red Bud): Family Heritage; Visual Arts, Food Decorating, Beginning

• David Koester (Red Bud): Foods and Nutrition, Cooking 301

• Loughlyn Kurtz (Sparta): Photography 1; Civic Engagement 2

• Ivan Maddox (Prairie Du Rocher): Intercultural, Passport to the World

• Baine Orr (Sparta): Visual Arts, Paper

• Emma Rieckenberg (Sparta): Clothing and textiles, STEAM Clothing 1 FUNdamentals Non-Sewn; Clothing and textiles, STEAM Clothing 1 FUNdamentals Sewn Clothing; Communications, Creative Writing; Foods and Nutrition, Cooking 101; Visual Arts, Chalk/Carbon/Pigment Division A on Canvas, Paper or Glass; Visual Arts, Scrapbooking, Beginning

• Micah Sattler (Red Bud): Foods and Nutrition, Cooking 101; Vegetable Gardening, Vegetable Plate; Woodworking 1

• Alaina Smith (Ruma): Communications, Creative Writing; Photography 2; Vegetable Gardening, Vegetable Plate; Theater Arts 3; Visual Arts, Glass/Plastic; Visual Art, Computer Generated Arts

• Chase Smith (Ruma): Visual Arts, Leather; Visual Arts, Nature; Foods and Nutrition, Food Preservation Jams Jellies Preserves

• Nickole Weber (Coulterville): Foods and Nutrition, Food Preservation Jams Jellies Preserves; Photography 1; Clothing and Textiles, STEAM Clothing 1 FUNdamentals Sewn Non-Clothing

Cloverbuds

The youngest 4-H members, known as Cloverbuds, received green ribbons for participation in the fair. The 2022 Cloverbud participants for Randolph County were: Otto Elder (Coulterville); Dani Nelson (Coulterville); Annabelle Pearce (Evansville); Sophie Rieckenberg (Steeleville); Elijah Sattler (Red Bud); Leah Sattler (Red Bud); Josie Weber (Coulterville); Monabella Wahl (Ruma) and James Weidendorf (Ruma).