Breaking News Bar

Chester hosts freshman/sophomore track invite

Girls take second; boys come in fourth

  • CHS sophomore Jazzi Meredith took first place in the 300-meter hurdles at the 2022 Chester Freshman/Sophomore Invitational with a time of 53.9. She also won the pole vault.

    CHS sophomore Jazzi Meredith took first place in the 300-meter hurdles at the 2022 Chester Freshman/Sophomore Invitational with a time of 53.9. She also won the pole vault.
    Jim Beers Photo

  • CHS sophomore Blake Farmer won the 3200-meter (2-mile) run at the 2022 Chester High School Freshman/Sophomore Invitational Thursday, April 7.

    CHS sophomore Blake Farmer won the 3200-meter (2-mile) run at the 2022 Chester High School Freshman/Sophomore Invitational Thursday, April 7.
    Jim Beers Photo

  • Jazzi Meredith took first in the pole vault at the CHS Frosh/Soph Invite Thursday, April 7.

    Jazzi Meredith took first in the pole vault at the CHS Frosh/Soph Invite Thursday, April 7.
    Jim Beers Photo

 
BY JIM BEERS
Contributing Writer
updated: 4/12/2022 4:44 PM

Chester High School hosted its annual Freshman/Sophomore Track and Field Invitational Meet Thursday, April 7. CHS had a successful outing with the girls placing second and the boys finishing fourth.

"It was a brisk, windy day with a mixture of rain, sun, clouds and even some rather warm temperatures at times when the sun was out," said Coach Jenny Stumpe. "In spite of the unstable weather, the athletes did rather well considering."

Girls

The Lady Jackets were runners-up to the Pinckneyville Lady Panthers, who accumulated 132 points to win the title. Chester finished just 30 points behind with 102, followed by Nashville (third, 89); Red Bud (fourth, 76); Waterloo Gibault (fifth, 12); and New Athens (6th, 11).

Chester girls earned three first place finishes; three second place finishes; five third place finishes; three fourth place finishes; and three fifth place finishes. The girls also had two seventh, one eighth, and one ninth place finish for no points.

Jazzi Meredith won two events -- pole vault (2.15 meters) and 300-meter hurdles (53.9). Bethany Baughman won the triple jump with 6.66 meters.

Mabry Wingerter placed second in high jump (1.36 meters) and in long jump (4.10 meters). The 4x400 relay team finished second.

Amanda Kennon placed third in high jump (1.11 meters); Baughman placed third in pole vault (1.85 meters); the 4x100 relay team placed third (1:04.4); Meredith placed third in the 100-meter hurdles (19.5); and Gianna Eggemeyer placed third in the 100 (15.2).

Eggemeyer placed fourth in the long jump (3.64 meters) and fourth in the 400 (1:10.1). Josalynn Anaya placed fourth in the 800-meter run (3:24.2).

Rylie Conley finished fifth in shot put (6.07 meters) and in the 800 (3:27.8). Anaya placed fifth in the 300 hurdles (1:09.8).

Chester also had two seventh place finishes with Rylie Conley in discus (14.75) and Amanda Kennon in the 100 (15.2). In the 200, Baughman finished eighth (37.1) and Kennon finished ninth (37.8).

Boys

The YellowJacket boys placed fourth out of seven teams. Pinckneyville came in first with 109 points, followed by Red Bud (106), Nashville (98), Chester (53), New Athens (19), Waterloo Gibault (10) and Christ Our Savior (1).

The Yellowjackets earned their 53 points with two first place finishes (20 points); two second place finishes (16 points); one third place finish (6 points); four fifth place finishes (8 points); and two sixth place finishes (2 points). The Jackets also had one seventh place finish (0 points).

Lannin Caron won the pole vault (2.60 Meters) and Blake Farmer won the 3200-meter (2-mile) run (11:40.8).

Caron placed second in the triple jump (9.10 Meters) and Garret Hopkins finished second in the 400 (1:01.1). Farmer placed third in the 800 (2:27).

There were four Yellowjackets with fifth place finishes including Hopkins in the long jump (4.43 meters); Caron in high jump (1.45 meters); Logan Johnson in discus (23.84 meters) and in shot put (8.61 meters).

Rounding out the YellowJacket scoring were Cowan in discus (23.70) and Caron in the 800 (2:52.2). Cowan also finished seventh in the shot put (7.91 meters).